Mad Max: Fury Road's George Miller Wins Best Director At The Critics' Choice Awards

Mad Max: Fury Road director George Miller won best director at the 21st Annual Critics' Choice Awards yesterday. The film also took home a number of awards including Best Action Movie, Best Action Movie Actor and Actress wins for Tom Hardy and Charlize Theron and Margaret Sixel's win for Best Editing among others. Though nominated for Best Picture, the film could not best Spotlight.

Sylvester Stallone won for Best Supporting Actor, his second win this year for reprising Rocky Balboa in Ryan Coogler's Creed while Leonardo DiCaprio won Best Actor for his role in The Revenant.

The complete list of winners (via The Hollywood Reporter):

FILM:

BEST PICTURE — Spotlight

BEST ACTOR — Leonardo DiCaprio, The Revenant

BEST ACTRESS — Brie Larson, Room

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR — Sylvester Stallone, Creed

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS — Alicia Vikander, The Danish Girl

BEST YOUNG ACTOR/ACTRESS — Jacob Tremblay, Room

BEST ACTING ENSEMBLE — Spotlight

BEST DIRECTOR — George Miller, Mad Max: Fury Road

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY — Josh Singer and Tom McCarthy, Spotlight

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY — Charles Randolph and Adam McKay, The Big Short

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY — Emmanuel Lubezki, The Revenant

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN — Colin Gibson, Mad Max: Fury Road

BEST EDITING — Margaret Sixel, Mad Max: Fury Road

BEST COSTUME DESIGN — Jenny Beavan, Mad Max: Fury Road

BEST HAIR & MAKEUP — Mad Max: Fury Road

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS — Mad Max: Fury Road

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE — Inside Out

BEST ACTION MOVIE — Mad Max: Fury Road

BEST ACTOR IN AN ACTION MOVIE — Tom Hardy, Mad Max: Fury Road

BEST ACTRESS IN AN ACTION MOVIE — Charlize Theron, Mad Max: Fury Road

BEST COMEDY — The Big Short

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY — Christian Bale, The Big Short

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY — Amy Schumer, Trainwreck

BEST SCI-FI/HORROR MOVIE — Ex Machina

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM — Son of Saul

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE — Amy

BEST SONG — "See You Again", Charlie Puth and Wiz Khalifa, Furious 7

BEST SCORE — Ennio Morricone, The Hateful Eight

TELEVISION:

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES — Jeffrey Tambor, Transparent, Amazon

BEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES — Rami Malek, Mr. Robot, USA

BEST ACTOR IN A MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION OR LIMITED SERIES — Idris Elba, Luther, BBC America

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES — Rachel Bloom, Crazy Ex-Girlfriend, The CW

BEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES — Carrie Coon, The Leftovers, HBO

BEST ACTRESS IN A MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION OR LIMITED SERIES — Kirsten Dunst, Fargo, FX Networks

BEST COMEDY SERIES — Master of None, Netflix

BEST DRAMA SERIES — Mr. Robot, USA

BEST GUEST ACTOR/ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES — Timothy Olyphant, The Grinder, Fox

BEST GUEST ACTOR/ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES — Margo Martindale, The Good Wife, CBS

BEST MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION OR LIMITED SERIES — Fargo, FX Networks

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES — Andre Braugher, Brooklyn Nine-Nine, Fox

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES — Christian Slater, Mr. Robot, USA

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION OR LIMITED SERIES — Jesse Plemons, Fargo, FX Networks

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES — Mayim Bialik, The Big Bang Theory, CBS

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES — Constance Zimmer, UnREAL, Lifetime

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION OR LIMITED SERIES — Jean Smart, Fargo, FX Networks

BEST ANIMATION SERIES — BoJack Horseman, Netflix

BEST REALITY SHOW — COMPETITION — The Voice, NBC

BEST REALITY SHOW HOST — James Lipton, Inside the Actors Studio, Bravo

BEST STRUCTURED REALITY SHOW — Shark Tank, ABC

BEST TALK SHOW — Last Week Tonight with John Oliver, HBO

BEST UNSTRUCTURED REALITY SHOW — Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown, CNN