December 2014's Stats In Percentage-Per-Published-Comic

percentage-impactDecember saw DC Comics take the lead in marketshare in the number of comic books published in 2014, but how much of that was down to publishing more titles?

Quite a bit it seems.

Using unit marketshare divided by the number of books shipping and multiplied by a hundred gives us a comparative score of percentage per published book – first by comics, then by comics/magazines/graphic novels combined.

And in order of percentage per comic, a different line-up to usual occurs… Valiant, Avatar and Archie are all ahead of Dynamite and Boom, whose number of comics usually pushed them up the ranks, and Titan is ahead of IDW. And IDW's large line of graphic novels pushes them down even further on that score as well.

PUBLISHERCOMICS SHIPPEDGRAPHIC NOVELS SHIPPEDMAGAZINES SHIPPEDTOTAL SHIPP% UNIT SALES% PER COMIC% PER ITEM
MARVEL COMICS7724010134.10%443337
DC COMICS10236113936.17%355260
IMAGE COMICS521807010.40%200149
DARK HORSE COMICS30120422.95%9870
TITAN911110.87%9779
IDW PUBLISHING44240684.17%9425
AVATAR80180.74%9381
VALIANT1040140.91%9165
ARCHIE COMIC PUBLICATIONS1111130.91%8370
DYNAMITE ENTERTAINMENT3330362.26%6863
BOOM! STUDIOS4260482.82%6758
ZENESCOPE1130140.57%5241

About Rich Johnston

Head writer and founder of Bleeding Cool. The longest-serving digital news reporter in the world. Living in London, father of two. Political cartoonist.

twitter   facebook square   instagram   globe