Star Wars, Secret Wars, Saga And Loot Crate Dominate Sales In Comic Shops In 2015

These are the Diamond Comic Distributors state for direct market sales to comic shops (and Loot Crate) in 2015.

Not only did Marvel dominate, with DC knocked back in marketshare, but they took the top two spots with Star Wars #1 beating out Secret Wars #1. And both beating out the Loot Crate exclusives for Orphan Black #1 and Bravest Warriors: Holo Warriors #1 which took IDW and Boom into the annual top ten for the first time on the back of the monthly mystery subscription box Loot Crate half-a-million guaranteed sales – which also boosted Star Wars #1. DC's Dark Knight III followed suit, beating Vader Down #1 and Darth Vader #1.

Oh and Spider-Gwen #1 outsold Invincible Iron Man #1. And Princess Leia #1 made it in too.Which means that Star Wars took four slots, Loot Crate took three.

But for the collections and trades? All about Saga. Which beat out the Walking Dead big time with only two, with the top three for Saga alone and two more in the top ten, taking half of that chart. While the existence of a film boosted Star Wars and Civil War – the only real surprise is the Killing Joke being reprinted and selling again… can Killing Joke 2 be that far behind for 2016?

 

TOP COMIC BOOK PUBLISHERS

RETAIL MARKET SHARE
PUBLISHERSHARE
MARVEL COMICS38.74%
DC ENTERTAINMENT25.75%
IMAGE COMICS9.93%
IDW PUBLISHING5.59%
DARK HORSE COMICS3.79%
BOOM! STUDIOS2.28%
DYNAMITE ENTERTAINMENT1.99%
TITAN COMICS1.03%
EAGLEMOSS PUBLICATIONS LTD0.94%
VIZ MEDIA0.93%
OTHER NON-TOP 109.00%
UNIT MARKET SHARE
PUBLISHERSHARE
MARVEL COMICS41.82%
DC ENTERTAINMENT27.35%
IMAGE COMICS10.70%
IDW PUBLISHING4.87%
DARK HORSE COMICS3.10%
BOOM! STUDIOS2.46%
DYNAMITE ENTERTAINMENT1.79%
VALIANT ENTERTAINMENT LLC1.06%
TITAN COMICS0.95%
ARCHIE COMIC PUBLICATIONS0.92%
OTHER NON-TOP 104.98%

TOP 10 COMIC BOOKS

RANKDESCRIPTIONPRICEVENDOR
1STAR WARS #1$4.99MARVEL COMICS
2SECRET WARS #1$4.99MARVEL COMICS
3BRAVEST WARRIORS: TALES FROM HOLO JOHN #1$4.99BOOM! STUDIOS
4ORPHAN BLACK #1$3.99IDW PUBLISHING
5DARK KNIGHT III: THE MASTER RACE #1$5.99DC COMICS
6STAR WARS VADER DOWN #1$4.99MARVEL COMICS
7DARTH VADER #1$4.99MARVEL COMICS
8SPIDER-GWEN #1$3.99MARVEL COMICS
9INVINCIBLE IRON MAN #1$3.99MARVEL COMICS
10PRINCESS LEIA #1$3.99MARVEL COMICS

TOP 10 GRAPHIC NOVELS & TRADE PAPERBACKS

RANKDESCRIPTIONPRICEVENDOR
1SAGA VOLUME 4 TP (MR)$14.99IMAGE COMICS
2SAGA VOLUME 1 TP (MR)$9.99IMAGE COMICS
3SAGA VOLUME 5 TP (MR)$14.99IMAGE COMICS
4CIVIL WAR TP$24.99MARVEL COMICS
5THE WALKING DEAD VOL. 23: WHISPERS INTO SCREAMS TP$14.99IMAGE COMICS
6BATMAN: THE KILLING JOKE SPECIAL EDITION HC$17.99DC COMICS
7SAGA VOLUME 2 TP (MR)$14.99IMAGE COMICS
8THE WALKING DEAD VOL. 1: DAYS GONE BYE TP$14.99IMAGE COMICS
9SAGA VOLUME 3 TP (MR)$14.99IMAGE COMICS
10STAR WARS VOLUME 1: SKYWALKER STRIKES TP$19.99MARVEL COMICS

NEW TITLES SHIPPED

PUBLISHERCOMICS SHIPPEDGRAPHIC NOVELS SHIPPEDMAGAZINES SHIPPEDTOTAL SHIPPED
MARVEL COMICS91739021309
DC ENTERTAINMENT96333161300
IMAGE COMICS7731870960
IDW PUBLISHING5272650792
DARK HORSE COMICS3782340612
BOOM ENTERTAINMENT385940479
DYNAMITE ENTERTAINMENT301680369
VIZ MEDIA02700270
TITAN COMICS1206735222
EAGLEMOSS00152152
OTHER115715183152990

 

d1

Dollar Market Share – 2015

d2

Unit Market Share – 2015

About Rich Johnston

Founder of Bleeding Cool. The longest-serving digital news reporter in the world, since 1992. Author of The Flying Friar, Holed Up, The Avengefuls, Doctor Who: Room With A Deja Vu, The Many Murders Of Miss Cranbourne, Chase Variant. Lives in South-West London, works from Blacks on Dean Street, shops at Piranha Comics. Father of two. Political cartoonist.

twitter   facebook square   instagram   globe