Angouleme Grand Prix Results Announced Today, Live

The Angouleme Official Selection and Grand Prix are the most prestigious awards for comic books in the world, awarded to published comic books from the year before which have been published in French. Through the day, the channel Inter is broadcasting video and audio content related to the nominees and Angouleme itself, which is missing its first of the annual festivals courtesy of shutdowns and lockdowns. So it is the latest to take aspects of itself online.

Angouleme Grand Prix Results Announced Today, Live

The ceremony will presented by Thomas VDB, on the France Inter website, live, from 6pm in France or 5pm GMT, noon ET and 9am PT. The nominated titles are below. We'll be cheering for Stephen Appleby's Dragman. Other translated-from-English titles of note include The Invisible Kingdom by G Willow Wilson and Christian Ward, Mauretania by Chris Reynolds, the Complete Parker by the late Darwyn Cooke, Middlewest by Skottie Young and Jorge Corona and Rusty Brown by Chris Ware.

Angouleme Grand Prix Results Announced Today, Live

SÉLECTION OFFICIELLE
– Aldobrando – Gipi & Critone (Casterman)
– Anaïs Nin sur la mer des mensonges – Léonie Bischoff (Casterman)
– Battue – Lilian Coquillaud et Marine Levéel (6 Pieds Sous Terre)
– Baume du tigre – Lucie Quéméner (Delcourt)
– Billy Noisettes – Tony Millionaire (Huber)
– Black-out – Loo Hui Phang/Hughes Micol (Futuropolis)
– Cascade – Fabio Viscogliosi (L'Association)
– Chinese Queer – Seven (Sarbacane)
– Citéruine – Jérôme Dubois (Matière) / Citéville – Jérôme Dubois (Cornélius)
– Coda – Simon Spurrier et Matias Bergara (Glénat Comics)
– Connexions #1 – Pierre Jeanneau (Tanibis)
– Demain est un autre jour de merde Olivier Texier (Les Requins Marteaux)
– Dragman – Steven Appleby (Denoël Graphic)
– Eldorado – Tobias Tycho Schalken (Fremok)
– Flipette et Vénère – Lucrèce Andreae (Delcourt)
– Incroyable ! – Zabus et Hippolyte (Dargaud)
– Kent State – Derf Backderf (Çà et là)
– L'Accident de chasse – David L. Carlson et Landis Blair (Sonatine)
– La Fange – Pat Grant (Ici Même)
– La Mécanique du sage – Gabrielle Piquet (Atrabile)
– Le Dernier Atlas #2 – Fabien Vehlman, Gwen De Bonneval, Hervé Tanquerelle et Fred Blanchard (Dupuis)
– Le Mystère de la maison brume – Lisa Mouchet (Magnani)
– Le Taureau par les cornes – Morvandiau (L'Association)
– Les Jardins de babylone – Nicolas Presl (Atrabile)
– Les Poupées sanglantes – Benoît Préteseille (Atrabile)
– Paracuellos #2 – Carlos Gimenez (Fluide Glacial)
– Paul à la maison – Michel Rabagliati (La Pastèque)
– Peau d'homme – Zanzim et Hubert (Glénat)
– Pendant ce temps – Pelle Forshed (L'agrume)
– Pucelle #1 – Florence Dupré La Tour (Dargaud)
– Rusty Brown – Chris Ware (Delcourt)
– Tanz ! – Maurane Mazars (Le Lombard)
– Une année exemplaire – Lisa Mandel (Auto édition)
– Voyages en Egypte et en Nubie de Giambattista Belzoni #3 – Grégory Jarry, Nicole Augereau et Lucie Castel (Flblb)
– Pico Bogue #12 – Roques/Dormal (Dargaud)
– The Invisible Kingdom #1 – G. Willow Wilson / Christian Ward (Hi comics)
– Gousse et Gigot, Les contes de Marylène #4 – Anne Simon (Misma)
– Les Ogres-dieux #4, Première-née – Hubert et Bertrand Gatignol (Soleil)
– Irena #5 – JD Morvan, Séverine Tréfouël, David Evrard et Walter Pezzali (Glénat)
– Sapiens #1, La naissance de l'humanité – David Vandermeulen et Daniel Casanave (Albin Michel)
– Bolchoi Arena #2 – Boulet et Aseyn (Delcourt)
– Mauvaise herbe #2 – Keigo Shinzo (Le Lézard noir)
– Sengo #3 – Sansuke Yamada (Casterman)
– Space Brothers #31 Chuya Koyama (Pika)

Angouleme Grand Prix Results Announced Today, Live

PATRIMOINE
– Peuple invisible – Shohei Kusunoki Cornélius)
– Anthologie Edika Volume 1 1979-1984 – Edika Fluide Glacial)
– Mauretania – Chris Reynolds (Tanibis)
– Le Marais – Yoshiharu Tsuge (Cornélius)
– Allez Hop ! – William Gropper (La table ronde)
– L'éclaireur – Lynd Ward (Mr Toussaint Louverture)
– Violence & Peace – Shinobu Kaze (Le Lézard Noir)

POLAR
– De l'autre côté de la frontière – Jean-Luc Fromentalet Philippe Berthet (Dargaud)
– Gost111 – Scala, Mousse et Eacersall (Glenat)
– L'Affaire des hommes disparus – Kris Bertin et Alexander Forbes (Pow Pow)
– Tif & Tondu – Mais où est Kiki ? – Blutch et Robber (Dupuis)
– La Dernière rose de l'été – Lucas Harari (Sarbacane)
– Parker – Intégrale – Darwyn Cooke et Richard Stark (Dargaud)
– Bolita – Carlos Trillo et Eduardo Risso (ILatina)

SÉLECTION JEUNESSE (8-12 ANS)
– Les Gardiennes du grenier – Oriane Lassus (Biscoto)
– Ariol – Ramono, ton tonton fait du bio ! – Emmanuel Guibert et Marc Boutavant (BD Kids)
– Le Roi des oiseaux #1 – Alexander Utkin (Gallimard BD)
– Cécil et les objets cassés – Élodie Shanta (Biscoto)
– Miss Charity #1 – Loic Clément et Marie-Aude Murail (Rue de sèvres)
– Le Club des amis #1 – Sophie Guerrive (2024)
– Détective Khan – Min-Seok Ha (Misma)
– Les Croques #3 – Léa Mazé (La Gouttière)

Angouleme Grand Prix Results Announced Today, Live

SÉLECTION JEUNES ADULTES 13 ANS ET +)
– Le Serment des lampions – Ryan Andrews (Delcourt)
– Le Discours de la panthère – Jérémie Moreau (2024)
– Spy x Family #1 – Tatsuya Endo (Kurokawa)
– Asadora #3 – Naoki Urasawa (Kana)
– Le Repas des hyènes – Aurélien Ducoudray et Mélanie Allag (Delcourt)
– Quitter la baie – Bérénice Motais de Narbonne Actes Sud BD
– Middlewest #1 – Skottie Young et Jorge Corona (Urban comics)
– Olive #1 – Véro Cazot et Lucy Mazel (Dupuis)

Enjoyed this? Please share on social media!

About Rich Johnston

Founder of Bleeding Cool. The longest-serving digital news reporter in the world, since 1992. Author of The Flying Friar, Holed Up, The Avengefuls, Doctor Who: Room With A Deja Vu, The Many Murders Of Miss Cranbourne, Chase Variant. Lives in South-West London, works from Blacks on Dean Street, shops at Piranha Comics. Father of two. Political cartoonist.
Comments will load 8 seconds after page. Click here to load them now.