Batman The Only Non-Convergence, Non-Star Wars Comic In Top 10, As DC's April 2015 Marketshare Recovers

In March, Marvel had a fifteen point lead in terms of marketshare over DC Comics. In April, the lead is still there but it's much,much smaller.

Marvel's share of the comic book market dollars in April was down from previous months, as February's 38.44% rise to March 38.82% was reversed with April's 34.15%.

And their sales of individual comics, which had jumped from 39.33% to 41.53% crashes back down to 36.33%.

They are still at no 1, but Marvel's loss is DC's gain, as DC's dollar marketshare which had fallen from 25.91% to 23.01% has recovered, and more, with 30.91% share, less that 3.5 points below Marvel.

And their unit sales marketshare, which had fallen from 28.15 to 26.13% rocked ahead to 33.9%, again 3.5 points below Marvel.

Much of this change was down to the Convergence crossover event, with the weekly series placing five issues in the top ten. But they were all outsold byStar Wars #4 taking the top spot as Marvel placed four Star Wars-related titles in the top ten. Indeed, the only comic that was not Star Wars or Convergence in the top ten was Batman #40.

Image's dollar marketshare has fallen back in the light of this but still keeps a psychologically important north-of-ten-percent dollar share of 10.23%, down from 11.39% and a unit share of 11.18%, down from 12.98% and that was without a double-shipping Walking Dead. Image Comics are still putting on sales.

And with all this Star Wars/Convergence shenanigans from the Big Two, everyone else's marketshare was down.

As well as Image, IDW dropped their dollar share from 6.51% to 6% and unit sales share from 5.61% to 4.78%. Dark Horse, from 3.9% to 3.65% and 3.07% to 2.92%. Boom, from 2.41% to 2.17% and 2.44% to 1.98%. Dynamite, from 2.37% to 2.05% and 1.99% to 1.78%.

 

TOP COMIC BOOK PUBLISHERS

RETAIL MARKET SHARE
PUBLISHERSHARE
MARVEL COMICS34.15%
DC ENTERTAINMENT30.91%
IMAGE COMICS10.23%
IDW PUBLISHING6.00%
DARK HORSE COMICS3.65%
BOOM ENTERTAINMENT2.17%
DYNAMITE ENTERTAINMENT2.05%
TITAN PUBLISHING0.95%
AVATAR PRESS INC0.94%
ONI PRESS INC.0.89%
OTHER NON-TOP 108.05%
UNIT MARKET SHARE
PUBLISHERSHARE
MARVEL COMICS36.33%
DC ENTERTAINMENT33.90%
IMAGE COMICS11.18%
IDW PUBLISHING4.78%
DARK HORSE COMICS2.92%
BOOM ENTERTAINMENT1.98%
DYNAMITE ENTERTAINMENT1.78%
VALIANT ENTERTAINMENT LLC0.97%
TITAN PUBLISHING0.90%
ARCHIE COMIC PUBLICATIONS0.85%
OTHER NON-TOP 104.42%

NEW TITLES SHIPPED

PUBLISHERCOMICS SHIPPEDGRAPHIC NOVELS SHIPPEDMAGAZINES SHIPPEDTOTAL SHIPPED
MARVEL COMICS88401129
DC ENTERTAINMENT88331122
IDW PUBLISHING6131092
IMAGE COMICS7415089
DARK HORSE COMICS3224056
BOOM ENTERTAINMENT3911050
DYNAMITE ENTERTAINMENT354039
AVATAR PRESS122115
TITAN PUBLISHING73414
ONI PRESS85013
OTHER NON-TOP 1010114637284

COMPARATIVE SALES STATISTICS

 DOLLARSUNITS
APRIL 2015 VS. MARCH 2014
COMICS32.70%27.45%
GRAPHIC NOVELS41.29%41.25%
TOTAL COMICS/GN35.22%28.45%
APRIL 2015 VS. APRIL 2014
COMICS19.75%22.50%
GRAPHIC NOVELS13.45%10.03%
TOTAL COMICS/GN17.75%21.40%
YEAR-TO-DATE 2015 VS. YEAR-TO-DATE 2014
COMICS15.58%16.22%
GRAPHIC NOVELS4.37%-3.63%
TOTAL COMICS/GN12.00%14.47%

TOP 10 COMIC BOOKS

RANKDESCRIPTIONPRICEVENDOR
1STAR WARS #4$3.99MAR
2CONVERGENCE #0 [*]$4.99DC
3CONVERGENCE #1 [*]$4.99DC
4BATMAN #40$4.99DC
5DARTH VADER #4$3.99MAR
6CONVERGENCE #2 [*]$3.99DC
7CONVERGENCE #3 [*]$3.99DC
8KANAN: THE LAST PADAWAN #1$3.99MAR
9CONVERGENCE #4 [*]$3.99DC
10PRINCESS LEIA #3$3.99MAR

TOP 10 GRAPHIC NOVELS

RANKDESCRIPTIONPRICEVENDOR
1THE WALKING DEAD VOLUME 23 TP$14.99IMA
2AVENGERS: RAGE OF ULTRON HC$24.99MAR
3FABLES VOLUME 21: HAPPILY EVER AFTER TP (MR)$17.99DC
4BATMAN VOL. 5: ZERO YEAR: DARK CITY TP (N52)$16.99DC
5SAGA VOLUME 4 TP (MR)$14.99IMA
6JUPITER'S LEGACY VOLUME 1 TP (MR)$9.99IMA
7HARLEY QUINN VOL. 1: HOT IN THE CITY TP (N52)$16.99DC
8BATMAN VOLUME 6: THE GRAVEYARD SHIFT HC (N52)$24.99DC
9THE WALKING DEAD VOLUME 1: DAYS GONE BYE TP$14.99IMA
10LUMBERJANES VOLUME 1 TP$14.99BOO

TOP 10 BOOKS

RANKDESCRIPTIONPRICEVENDOR
1STAR WARS: DARTH VADER & FRIENDS HC$14.95CHR
2THE ART OF HE-MAN AND THE MASTERS OF THE UNIVERSE HC$39.99DAR
3WILLIAM SHAKESPEARE'S STAR WARS: FORSOOTH, THE PHANTOM MENACE HC$14.95RAN
4JOHN ROMITA'S AMAZING SPIDER MAN ARTIFACT EDITION$112.50IDW
5DC SUPER HEROES: MY FIRST BOOK OF GIRL POWER BOARD BOOK$9.99POC
6STARLING: ASHLEY WOOD BOOK 1 HC$17.99IDW
7NEIL GAIMAN'S CHU'S DAY AT BEACH HC$17.99HAR
8THE SHADOW DOUBLE NOVEL VOLUME 94 SC$14.95SAN
9THE SHADOW DOUBLE NOVEL VOLUME 95 SC$14.95SAN
10GAME OF THRONES: HAND OF THE KING WAX SEAL KIT$12.95RUN

TOP 10 TOYS

RANKDESCRIPTIONVENDOR
1BATMAN ANIMATED: BATMAN THE ANIMATED SERIES: THE JOKER FIGUREDC
2STAR TREK: USS ENTERPRISE NCC-1701-A SHIPDST
3MARVEL: CAPTAIN AMERICA 8-INCH RETRO ACTION FIGURE SETDST
4DC COMICS: BATWOMAN BISHOUJO STATUEKOT
5BACK TO THE FUTURE: FLUX CAPACITOR UNLIMITED EDITIONDST
6BATMAN ARKHAM KNIGHT: BATMAN ACTION FIGUREDC
7AVENGERS INFINITE LEGENDS 6-INCH ACTION FIGURESHAS
8BATMAN ARKHAM KNIGHT: HARLEY QUINN ACTION FIGUREDC
9ONE:12 COLLECTIVE: BATMAN THE DARK KNIGHT RETURNS FIGUREMEZ
10ARROW: ARROW ACTION FIGUREDC

TOP 10 GAMES

RANKDESCRIPTIONVENDOR
1MARVEL HEROCLIX: AVENGERS AGE OF ULTRON FOIL PACKSNEC
2DC DICE MASTERS: JUSTICE LEAGUE FOIL PACKSNEC
3MARVEL HEROCLIX AVENGERS QUICK START KITNEC
4THE WALKING DEAD PRISON BOARD GAMEMEG
5STAR WARS: ARMADA BOARD GAMEFAN
6MARVEL HEROCLIX: AVENGERS AGE OF ULTRON STARTER SETNEC
7JAY & SILENT BOB STRIKE BACK MONOPOLYDIA
8DC DICE MASTERS: JUSTICE LEAGUE STARTER SETNEC
9MONOPOLY: THE WALKING DEAD SURVIVAL EDITIONUSA
10DC HEROCLIX: JUSTICE LEAGUE TRINITY WAR BOOSTER BRICKNEC

 

d1

Dollar Market Share – April 2015

d2

Unit Market Share – April 2015

 

About Rich Johnston

Founder of Bleeding Cool. The longest-serving digital news reporter in the world, since 1992. Author of The Flying Friar, Holed Up, The Avengefuls, Doctor Who: Room With A Deja Vu, The Many Murders Of Miss Cranbourne, Chase Variant. Lives in South-West London, works from Blacks on Dean Street, shops at Piranha Comics. Father of two. Political cartoonist.

twitter   facebook square   instagram   globe